School Calendar

SCHOOL CALENDAR OF EVENTS 2017/18

Summer Term

WEEK

DATE

DAY

SCHOOL DAY

AFTER SCHOOL

EVENING

35 (A)

04/06/18

MON

       

33 (A)

ExR

05/06/18

TUES

     

33 (A)

06/06/18

WED

     

33 (A)

07/06/18

THURS

     

33 (A)

08/06/18

FRI

     
           

34 (B)

ExR

11/06/18

MON

Internal exams begin

     

34 (B)

12/06/18

TUES

     

34 (B)

13/06/18

WED

     

34 (B)

14/06/18

THURS

     

34 (B)

15/06/18

FRI

     
           

35 (A)

18/06/18

MON

Internal exams begin Years 10 & 12

     

35 (A)

19/06/18

TUES

     

35 (A)

ExR

20/06/18

WED

     

35 (A)

21/06/18

THURS

     

35 (A)

22/06/18

FRI

DoE Silver Practice         (3 days)

 

Sports Awards 6.30pm

           

36 (B)

ExR

25/06/18

MON

  Due to staff training on Monday 25th June the school day will finish at 1.10pm.  The school buses have been arranged to collect pupils at the earlier time  

Monitoring Years 7/8/9/10/12

36 (B)

 

26/06/18

TUES

     

36 (B)

27/06/18

WED

     

36 (B)

28/06/18

THURS

New Intake Taster Day

   

36 (B)

29/06/18

FRI

 

   Year 11 Prom
           

37 (A)

02/07/18

MON

 

   

Monitoring Years 7/8/9/10/12

37 (A)

03/07/18

TUES

   

New Intake Evening (4pm-7pm)

37 (A)

04/06/18

WED

     

37 (A)

ExR

05/07/18

THURS

     

37 (A)

06/07/18

FRI

DoE Silver Assessment  (3 days)

   6th Form prom
           

38 (B)

ExR

09/07/18

MON

       

38 (B)

10/07/18

TUES

     

38 (B)

 

11/07/18

WED

     

38 (B)

12/07/18

THURS

 PSCHE    

38 (B)

13/07/18

FRI

 PSCHE      
           

39 (A)

16/07/18

MON

Sports Day

     

39 (A)

17/07/18

TUES

DoE Gold Practice (4 days)

     

39 (A)

18/07/18

WED

       

39 (A)

19/07/18

THURS

       

39 (A)

ExR

20/07/18

FRI

End of term Service.  School finishes at 1.15pm

     

DoE Gold Assessment (4 days) TBC

A Level Results Day Thursday 16th August (9am), criminology students 11am for year 12 criminology results

GCSE Results Day Thursday 23rd August 2018

Autumn Term 

WEEK

DATE

DAY

SCHOOL DAY

AFTER SCHOOL

EVENING

1 (A)

03/09/18

MON

INSET Day

     

1 (A)

04/09/18

TUES

INSET Day

   

1 (A)

05/09/18

WED

Term starts Yrs 7 & 11 only

   

1 (A)

06/09/18

THURS

Yrs 7 & 11 only

 

Yr 11 Welcome  Evening (SLT/PL Yr 11)

1 (A)

07/09/18

FRI

Years 7 – 11 normal day

Whole school photographs

Morning – 6th Form enrolment

Yrs 8, 9 & 10 start (normal time)

   
   

2 (B)

ExR

10/09/18

MON

Primaries

     

2 (B)

 

11/09/18

TUES

6th Form start

Primaries

Yr 8 HPV 1 (Girls only)

   

2 (B)

12/09/18

WED

GCSE Drama ‘Blood Brothers’

   

2 (B)

13/09/18

THURS

Year 7 trip to CHET

Primaries

 

6.30pm - Yr 12 Welcome Evening (SLT/PL Yr 12)

6.30pm -Yr 13 introduction to UCAS & Careers (SLT/PL Yr 13)

2 (B)

14/09/18

FRI

Year 7 trip to CHET

   
 

3 (A)

17/09/18

MON

INSET Day

 

Open Evening

 

3 (A)

ExR

18/09/18

TUES

9.45am start for pupils

8.45-9.45 Open Evening ‘clear up’

   

3 (A)

19/09/18

WED

Fire Drill

   

3 (A)

20/09/18

THURS

     

3 (A)

21/09/18

FRI

     
 

4 (B)

ExR

24/09/18

MON

       

4 (B)

25/09/18

TUES

     

4 (B)

26/09/18

WED

European Day of Languages

   

4 (B)

27/09/18

THURS

   

6.00 – 7.00pm  Yr 9 GCSE Evening (SLT)

4 (B)

28/09/18

FRI

GCSE Music trip to Manchester (EP +2)

   
             

5 (A)

01/10/18

MON

       

5 (A)

02/10/18

TUES

   

Trip to see ‘Matilda’, Manchester

5 (A)

ExR

03/10/18

WED

     

5 (A)

04/10/18

THURS

9.30 – 10.30 Open Morning TBC

   

5 (A)

05/10/18

FRI

     
             

6 (B)

ExR

08/10/18

MON

       

6 (B)

09/10/18

TUES

Year 8 Slavery Museum (am)

   

6 (B)

10/10/18

WED

Year 8 Slavery Museum (am)

   

6 (B)

11/10/18

THURS

Year 8 Slavery Museum (am)

   

6 (B)

12/10/18

FRI

     
             

7 (A)

15/10/18

MON

   

School Play (Rehearsals)

 

7 (A)

16/10/18

TUES

Primaries (Play)

 

School Play

7 (A)

17/10/18

WED

Primaries (Play)

 

School play

7 (A)

ExR

18/10/18

THU

   

School play

7 (A)

19/10/18

FRI

     

 

Half term Monday 22rd October – Friday 26th October 2018

WEEK

DATE

DAY

SCHOOL DAY

AFTER SCHOOL

EVENING

8 (B)

ExR

29/10/18

MON

       

8 (B)

30/10/18

TUES

     

8 (B)

31/10/18

WED

     

8 (B)

01/11/18

THURS

     

8 (B)

02/11/18

FRI

     
 

9 (A)

05/11/18

MON

     

Monitoring for Year 7 - 13

9 (A)

06/11/18

TUES

     

9 (A)

07/11/18

WED

     

9 (A)

08/11/18

THURS

     

9 (A)

ExR

09/11/18

FRI

Yr 11 introduction to 6th Form during Ex Reg

   
   

10 (B)

ExR

12/11/18

MON

   

6.00 – 6.30pm Parents meeting (London trip)

 

10 (B)

13/11/18

TUES

     

10 (B)

14/11/18

WED

     

10 (B)

15/11/18

THURS

     

10 (B)

16/11/18

FRI

     
 

11 (A)

ExR

19/11/18

MON

Reports to pupils during PHSE

     

11 (A)

20/11/18

TUES

     

11 (A)

21/11/18

WED

Drama & Design trip to London

   

11 (A)

22/11/18

THURS

Drama & Design trip to London

   

11 (A)

23/11/18

FRI

Drama & Design trip to London

   
 

12 (B)

ExR

26/11/18

MON

       

12 (B)

27/11/18

TUES

     

12 (B)

28/11/18

WED

     

12 (B)

29/11/18

THURS

   

Year 11 Parents’ Evening

12(B)

30/11/18

FRI

     
 

13 (A)

03/12/18

MON

       

13 (A)

ExR

04/12/18

TUES

   

Yrs 12 & 13 Parents’ Evening

13 (A)

 

05/12/18

WED

Year 11 mocks begin

Ski Trip to Andorra – Yrs 9 & 10

   

13 (A)

06/12/18

THURS

Year 11 mocks begin

Ski Trip to Andorra – Yrs 9 & 10

   

13 (A)

07/12/18

FRI

Year 11 mocks begin

Ski Trip to Andorra – Yrs 9 & 10 (PJ)

   
 

14 (B)

ExR

10/12/18

MON

       

14 (B)

11/12/18

TUES

     

14 (B)

12/12/18

WED

     

14 (B)

13/12/18

THURS

   

Year 7 Disco

14 (B)

14/12/18

FRI

     
 

15 (A)

17/12/18

MON

   

Carol Service & Academic Awards

 

15 (A)

18/12/18

TUES

     

15 (A)

ExR

19/12/18

WED

Christmas dinner

 

Year 7 Sleepover

15 (A)

20/12/18

THURS

     

15 (A)

21/12/18

FRI

End of term service

School finishes at 1.15pm

   

 

WEEK

DATE

DAY

SCHOOL DAY

AFTER SCHOOL

EVENING

16 (B)

ExR

07/01/19

MON

       

16 (B)

08/01/19

TUES

     

16 (B)

09/01/19

WED

     

16 (B)

10/01/19

THURS

     

16 (B)

11/01/19

FRI

     
 

17 (A)

14/01/19

MON

       

17 (A)

15/01/19

TUES

     

17 (A)

16/01/19

WED

     

17 (A)

ExR

17/01/19

THURS

   

Year 10 Parents’ Evening

17 (A)

18/01/19

FRI

     
   

18 (B)

ExR

21/01/19

MON

   

6th Form Open Evening

 

18 (B)

22/01/19

TUES

     

18 (B)

23/01/19

WED

     

18 (B)

24/01/19

THURS

     

18 (B)

25/01/19

FRI

     
             

19 (A)

28/01/19

MON

       

19 (A)

29/01/19

TUES

     

19 (A)

30/01/19

WED

Yrs 12/13 mocks begin

   

19 (A)

31/01/19

THURS

     

19 (A)

ExR

01/02/19

FRI

     
 

20 (B)

ExR

04/02/19

MON

       

20 (B)

05/02/19

TUES

     

20 (B)

06/02/19

WED

     

20 (B)

07/02/18

THURS

     

20 (B)

08/02/18

FRI

     
 

21 (A)

ExR

11/02/19

MON

Music trip to Manchester this week (EP) 

11/02/19 – 13/02/19

     

21 (A)

12/02/19

TUES

     

21 (A)

13/02/19

WED

   

Yr 7 Parents’ Evening

21 (A)

14/02/19

THURS

     

21 (A)

15/02/19

FRI

     

 

DATE

DAY

SCHOOL DAY

AFTER SCHOOL

EVENING

22 (B)

ExR

25/02/19

MON

Yrs 12/13 trip to Berlin  25/2-1/3

     

22 (B)

26/02/19

TUES

     

22 (B)

27/02/19

WED

     

22 (B)

28/02/19

THURS

     

22 (B)

01/03/19

FRI

     
 

23 (A)

 

04/03/19

MON

     

Monitoring Years 7 - 13

23 (A)

ExR

05/03/19

TUES

     

23 (A)

06/03/19

WED

     

23 (A)

07/03/19

THURS

     

23 (A)

08/03/19

FRI

     
   

24 (B)

ExR

11/03/19

MON

       

24 (B)

12/03/19

TUES

   

Les Miserable, Palace Theatre, M’Chester

24 (B)

13/03/19

WED

     

24 (B)

14/03/19

THURS

Yr 9 DTP/Men ACWY (Boys & Girls)

 

Yr 8 Options Evening (SLT)

24 (B)

15/03/19

FRI

     
 

25 (A)

18/03/19

MON

       

25 (A)

 

19/03/19

TUES

     

25 (A)

ExR

20/03/19

WED

     

25 (A)

21/03/19

THURS

Music trip ‘Voice in a Million’ Wembley

   

25 (A)

22/03/19

FRI

Music trip ‘Voice in a Million’ Wembley

   
 

26 (B)

ExR

25/03/19

MON

       

26 (B)

26/03/19

TUES

     

26 (B)

27/03/19

WED

Primaries

   

26 (B)

28/03/19

THURS

Primaries

   

26 (B)

29/03/18

FRI

Primaries

     
 

27 (A)

01/04/19

MON

       

27 (A)

02/04/19

TUES

   

Year 8 Parents’ Evening

27 (A)

03/04/19

WED

New York Trip 3rd – 8th April

   

27 (A)

ExR

04/04/19

THURS

New York Trip

 

Spring Arts Evening

27 (A)

05/04/19

FRI

New York Trip

   

Good Friday – 19th April 2019

Easter Monday 22nd April 2019

Summer Term

WEEK

DATE

DAY

SCHOOL DAY

AFTER SCHOOL

EVENING

28 (B)

23/04/19

TUES

       

28 (B)

24/04/19

WED

   

Yr 9 Parents’ Evening

28 (B)

25/04/19

THURS

Yr 8 HPV 2 (Girls only)

   

28 (B)

26/04/19

FRI

DoE Bronze Practice

26th & 27th April

   
 

29 (A)

29/04/19

MON

       

29 (A)

30/04/19

TUES

     

29 (A)

01/05/19

WED

     

29 (A)

02/05/19

THURS

     

2 (A)

ExR

03/05/19

FRI

     
             

30 (B)

06/05/19

MON

Bank Holiday

     

30 (B)

07/05/19

TUES

     

30 (B)

08/05/19

WED

     

30 (B)

09/05/19

THURS

     

30 (B)

 

10/05/19

FRI

DoE Bronze Assessment

10th & 11th May

   
         

31 (A)

ExR

13/05/19

MON

External exams begin

     

31 (A)

14/05/19

TUES

     

31 (A)

15/05/19

WED

     

31 (A)

16/05/19

THURS

     

31 (A)

 

17/05/19

FRI

     
 

32 (B)

ExR

20/05/19

MON

       

32 (B)

21/05/19

TUES

     

32 (B)

22/05/19

WED

     

32 (B)

23/05/19

THURS

     

32 (B)

23/05/19

FRI

     

 

WEEK

DATE

DAY

SCHOOL DAY

AFTER SCHOOL

EVENING

33 (A)

03/06/19

MON

       

33 (A)

ExR

04/06/19

TUES

     

33 (A)

05/06/19

WED

     

33 (A)

06/06/19

THURS

     

33 (A)

07/06/19

FRI

     
 

34 (B)

ExR

10/06/19

MON

Internal exams begin

All years

     

34 (B)

11/06/19

TUES

     

34 (B)

12/06/19

WED

     

34 (B)

13/06/19

THURS

     

34 (B)

14/06/19

FRI

15th DoE Silver Practice (3 days)

   
   

35 (A)

17/06/19

MON

Internal exams all years

     

35 (A)

18/06/19

TUES

     

35 (A)

ExR

19/06/19

WED

     

35 (A)

20/06/19

THURS

     

35 (A)

21/06/19

FRI

Adventure Sports trip to France Yrs 9 & 10

   
 

36 (B)

ExR

24/06/19

MON

Tracking open

Departmental Curriculum Review (3 hrs)

1.10pm – pupils finish

 

Monitoring Yrs 7/8/9/10/12

36 (B)

 

25/06/19

TUES

     

36 (B)

26/06/19

WED

     

36 (B)

27/06/19

THURS

New Intake Taster Day

   

36 (B)

28/06/19

FRI

DoE Silver Assessment (3 days)

   
 

 37 (A)

01/07/19

MON

Yr 7 trip to Waddell Hall

   

Monitoring Yrs 7/8/9/10/12

37 (A)

02/07/19

TUES

Yr 7 trip to Waddell Hall

   

37 (A)

03/07/19

WED

Yr 7 trip to Waddell Hall

   

37 (A)

ExR

04/07/19

THURS

   

New Intake Evening

37 (A)

05/07/19

FRI

     
             

38 (B)

ExR

08/07/19

MON

       

38 (B)

09/07/19

TUES

     

38 (B)

 

10/07/19

WED

     

38 (B)

11/07/19

THURS

     

38 (B)

12/07/19

FRI

   

Year 13 Prom

 

39 (A)

15/07/19

MON

Sports Day

Year 12 UCAS

     

39 (A)

16/07/19

TUES

Yr 12 Parent Review Day

Year12 UCAS

   

39 (A)

17/07/19

WED

     

39 (A)

18/07/19

THURS

     

39 (A)

ExR

19/07/19

FRI

End of term Service.  School finishes at 1.15pm

   

DoE Gold Practice from 21/07/19 (4 days)

DoE Gold Assessment August (TBC)

School Terms and Holidays 2018 - 2019

  Autumn Term 2018 Spring Term 2019 Summer Term 2019

Term commences

 

 

 

Monday 3rd/Tuesday 4th September

INSET DAYS

 

 

Term commences for pupils

Wednesday 5th September

Monday 7th January

Tuesday 23rd April

 

 

Bank Holiday

Monday 6th May

Mid Term Holiday

 Monday 22nd October

to

Friday 26 th October

Monday 18th February

to

Friday 22nd February

Monday 27 th May (BH)

to

Friday 31st May

Term ends  Friday 21st December Friday 5th April Friday 19th July
Total no. of pupil days  72 60 58

INSET DAYS:

1. Monday 3rd September, 2018

2. Tuesday 4th September, 2018 

3. Monday 17th September, 2018 – Open Evening

4. Monday 22nd July, 2019

5. Tuesday 23rd July, 2019

Easter: Good Friday 19th April, 2019   Easter Monday 22nd April, 2019

Search

Our Address

Mr M Symes,

Holy Family Catholic High School

 Virgins Lane.

Thornton,

L23 4UL

Contact Us

sample0151 924 6451

   School Contact Mrs S Harris (Head’s PA):
         Tel: 0151 932 6106
         Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Contact Us

How to Find Us

Find Us on Google Maps

Link to Google